PDA

View Full Version : Need help on Norton Antivirus !


Urban_11
06-05-2004, 09:30 AM
My Norton Antivirus can't get auto Live updates anymore,even when i click on the Antivirus.i can't even do a manual one at the Norton website.
it always says Live update can't retrieve the update list.
OR when i access the online virus encyclopedia,the page always can't be displayed.
It seems like i can't get access to symantec at all.
can anyone tell me what to do?

lyk13
06-05-2004, 10:25 AM
:eek7: Even firewall also wun block symantec entirely.....strange lehz.....how about a re-installation of ur anti-virus?

kopi_or
06-05-2004, 01:47 PM
check izzit license expired liaoz...?

chloebabe
06-05-2004, 01:58 PM
My Norton Antivirus can't get auto Live updates anymore,even when i click on the Antivirus.i can't even do a manual one at the Norton website.
it always says Live update can't retrieve the update list.
OR when i access the online virus encyclopedia,the page always can't be displayed.
It seems like i can't get access to symantec at all.
can anyone tell me what to do?

check ur norton izzit got a red CROSS.. if yest..

i tink u got the virus.. mabbe u download zone alarm first to block the hackers.. then reinstall ur norton 2004 and scan ur hd

Kaze
06-05-2004, 04:11 PM
1. download the virus removal tools.
2. download the latest update for the norton antivirus.
3. uninstall norton antivirus.
4. clear virus.
5. reinstall norton antivirus.
6. apply updates.
7. restart and here we go!

hope it helps! =)

Kaze
06-05-2004, 08:15 PM
have a question..

if our subscription is over.. how ar?

lyk13
06-05-2004, 10:13 PM
have a question..

if our subscription is over.. how ar?
Re-new lor....but I think that one gotta pay....:think: Then go for the FREE method lor....:ls:

chloebabe
06-05-2004, 10:16 PM
Re-new lor....but I think that one gotta pay....:think: Then go for the FREE method lor....:ls:

pai sey i always use free method.. *crack*

emcee
06-05-2004, 10:32 PM
if not expired.... then download the updater and install urdelf lor...

lyk13
06-05-2004, 10:48 PM
pai sey i always use free method.. *crack*
If it's already free, shouldn't it not expire? :eek7:

Urban_11
06-05-2004, 10:54 PM
:eek7: Even firewall also wun block symantec entirely.....strange lehz.....how about a re-installation of ur anti-virus?

My Norton Virus is installed by my PC Engineer,so i dun hav the disc to reinstall again...

lyk13
06-05-2004, 10:56 PM
My Norton Virus is installed by my PC Engineer,so i dun hav the disc to reinstall again...
Office desktop? How about getting the PC Technician/Engineer to check ur problem out?

Urban_11
06-05-2004, 10:56 PM
check ur norton izzit got a red CROSS.. if yest..

i tink u got the virus.. mabbe u download zone alarm first to block the hackers.. then reinstall ur norton 2004 and scan ur hd

Mine dun hav a red cross leh...
And my expire date is 2005 Feb...
How to d/l the zone alarm huh?

Urban_11
06-05-2004, 11:00 PM
1. download the virus removal tools.
2. download the latest update for the norton antivirus.
3. uninstall norton antivirus.
4. clear virus.
5. reinstall norton antivirus.
6. apply updates.
7. restart and here we go!

hope it helps! =)


1. sorry but,what is the virus removal tools?
2. i can't get connected to the live update at all,always can't retrieve.
3. there's no virus at all after i scan several times,using Norton,spy-bot & ad-aware.

lyk13
06-05-2004, 11:02 PM
Mine dun hav a red cross leh...
And my expire date is 2005 Feb...
How to d/l the zone alarm huh?
I dun have time to find for u the latest downloadable non-trial version for you on their site. But u can try finding the trial version on their site: www.zonelabs.com

:)

Will find for u tomorrow if u still need it.

Urban_11
06-05-2004, 11:03 PM
if not expired.... then download the updater and install urdelf lor...

where can i d/l the updater?
will it help since i can't get access to the symantec site at all.

lyk13
06-05-2004, 11:03 PM
1. sorry but,what is the virus removal tools?
2. i can't get connected to the live update at all,always can't retrieve.
3. there's no virus at all after i scan several times,using Norton,spy-bot & ad-aware.
Symantec has the virus removal tool. The name itself is Virus Removal Tool.

Urban_11
06-05-2004, 11:04 PM
pai sey i always use free method.. *crack*

hi,can teach me the free method?
any risk involve btw?

kopi_or
07-05-2004, 09:41 AM
If it's already free, shouldn't it not expire? :eek7:
you missed out the last word after she said "free method.." *******

chloebabe
07-05-2004, 09:58 AM
If it's already free, shouldn't it not expire? :eek7:

if free..but u need to crack.. ulitmately there will still be an expire date..

no matter what.. unless u set the date to..like 2099.. then mabbe wont expire in ur life time lor..

:laugh:

bloodcool
07-05-2004, 10:40 AM
hmm, guys and gals... do refrain from digressing the discussion into software piracy as this is not allowed in KT.

thanks :)

lyk13
07-05-2004, 07:54 PM
if free..but u need to crack.. ulitmately there will still be an expire date..

no matter what.. unless u set the date to..like 2099.. then mabbe wont expire in ur life time lor..

:laugh:
The sw that I got them cracked, no expiry....:ls:

*BACK TO TOPIC*

So how? Did the threadstarter go ask the software technician for help?

Urban_11
08-05-2004, 02:36 AM
my PC engineer also can't tell me what's the exact problem,
so i'll have to wait till he come round my place.
but he suspect its Trojan.
can any1 help on trojan?how to know whether if its trojan,how to remove it?

devilion
08-05-2004, 03:08 AM
Wished to help lah but we need to know the actual virus...

Teach u a simple workaround method. Set ur system date back (date before the license expires) Should be abe to run liveupdate again.

If not go http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download/us-files/20040507-009-i32.exe for their Intelligent Updater

emcee
08-05-2004, 07:39 AM
where can i d/l the updater?
will it help since i can't get access to the symantec site at all.

i do my d/l here
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download.html

tetsumi
08-05-2004, 01:30 PM
hey i face the same problem sia!
i'm using Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition
then hor... very strange, i can access all webbies except www.symantec.com or anything associated wif symantec
if i type www.symantec.com, it will bring me to a lycos search page

i oso dunno y like that...
it has been like that since my computer has been hit by the sasser worm... :cry:

emcee
08-05-2004, 07:17 PM
i removed the s32luhl1.dll file and it's work again

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/cf3a5d0d3e01b50088256a220026a92e?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

akc850
09-05-2004, 05:36 PM
No this is cause by some worms or virus, most probably by Sasser or variants causing this to happen. Me tiok before.

Follow this to access all anti-virus webpages.

Using WinXP: Go to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\

Using Win2K: Go to C:\WINNT\System32\drivers\etc\

You should see a "hosts" file. Open it with a notepad. Delete those lines targeting to websites e.g. "www.symantec.com" with proper example as follow:

127.0.0.1 www.symantec.com


Delete all those lines and save the file. Then you should be able to access the anti-virus websites and automatically update your norton anti-virus.

You don't need to reboot for the effect to follow.

lyk13
09-05-2004, 10:07 PM
Power lar, that sasser worm dun allow users to go to AV sites...:laugh:

Kaze
10-05-2004, 01:29 AM
anyone know how to solve this problem?



The following updates have been aborted:
> Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Client NT has 1 aborted update(s).
Reason:
LiveUpdate could nt determine if there is an update for this product because the updates list for this product is corrupted.

lyk13
10-05-2004, 04:04 AM
anyone know how to solve this problem?



The following updates have been aborted:
> Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Client NT has 1 aborted update(s).
Reason:
LiveUpdate could nt determine if there is an update for this product because the updates list for this product is corrupted.
Try checking ur NAV folders, if there is any of this list....?

Kaze
10-05-2004, 11:38 AM
Try checking ur NAV folders, if there is any of this list....?

eh.. i found quite alot..

lyk13
10-05-2004, 11:44 AM
eh.. i found quite alot..
A lot of update lists??

Users or NAV, is that normal?

Kaze
10-05-2004, 01:40 PM
i cant find any NAV folder.. im using coporate edition. i went to application data to find.. lolx

chai1981
10-05-2004, 02:27 PM
what the good for Norton Anti Virus coporate edition?is that cheap?

Urban_11
13-05-2004, 10:53 PM
Symantec has the virus removal tool. The name itself is Virus Removal Tool.

Hi lyk13 , the problem is...i can't even connect myself to Symantec websites at all.
so how am i going to get the Virus Removal Tool ?
i think my pc kana Trojan Horse liao,any idea how i can remove it?

Urban_11
13-05-2004, 11:00 PM
i removed the s32luhl1.dll file and it's work again

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/cf3a5d0d3e01b50088256a220026a92e?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

Hi emcee,i've checked mine but can't find the file u mentioned.
s32luhl1.dll was not found ,i only got S32LIVE1.DLL , S32LUIS1.DLL , S32LUWI1.DLL .
how huh ?

Wayne Peh
13-05-2004, 11:03 PM
gaobot virus at work~ saw today newspaper saying that singapore dunno wad sch tio the gaobot~ seems like this virus make the antivirus cant work and u cant seems to go to anti virus site~ haha~ and help~ I ALSO CANNOT USE MY NORTON OR GO TO ANY ANTI VIRUS SITE!

lyk13
13-05-2004, 11:05 PM
Hi lyk13 , the problem is...i can't even connect myself to Symantec websites at all.
so how am i going to get the Virus Removal Tool ?
i think my pc kana Trojan Horse liao,any idea how i can remove it?
Sorry, that time I'm still not too sure about sasser, virus removal tool is get from microsoft. And sasser is not allowing u to go to virus scan webbies.

Read what akc posted above.

lyk13
13-05-2004, 11:08 PM
gaobot virus at work~ saw today newspaper saying that singapore dunno wad sch tio the gaobot~ seems like this virus make the antivirus cant work and u cant seems to go to anti virus site~ haha~ and help~ I ALSO CANNOT USE MY NORTON OR GO TO ANY ANTI VIRUS SITE!
Eh, u guys need to go check out what virus u all really dio and rectify liaoz...too many variants of one kind of virus and its causes.

emcee
13-05-2004, 11:46 PM
Hi emcee,i've checked mine but can't find the file u mentioned.
s32luhl1.dll was not found ,i only got S32LIVE1.DLL , S32LUIS1.DLL , S32LUWI1.DLL .
how huh ?
possible let me know the error mag... i try to search the solution for u

Wayne Peh
14-05-2004, 12:05 AM
Eh, u guys need to go check out what virus u all really dio and rectify liaoz...too many variants of one kind of virus and its causes.

i think shld be gaobot~ http://straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/topstories/story/0,4386,250598,00.html? yes~ sibei gao~

Wayne Peh
14-05-2004, 12:20 AM
Worse, it opens up a communications channel via Internet Relay Chat.

think i kena terminal stage~ lolx~ i got the irc thing everytime i on my lappy~ man~ use virus scan nth~ how to get rid of gao bot!

Urban_11
14-05-2004, 12:59 AM
so now i dunno mine is Trojan or Gaobot liao...
die liao,my pc 's going to crash,haha.
can some1 help !

Extirpator
14-05-2004, 01:03 AM
try norton online antivirus scan...
http://security.symantec.com/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym

Wayne Peh
14-05-2004, 01:10 AM
so now i dunno mine is Trojan or Gaobot liao...
die liao,my pc 's going to crash,haha.
can some1 help !

oh u r not alone~ haha~

Urban_11
15-05-2004, 12:36 AM
try norton online antivirus scan...
http://security.symantec.com/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym

i can go this website,but unable to run the virus detection leh...
looks like there's no cure...i fell like i'm sinking . . .

now my homeplace have been automatically changed to " about:blank " ,
can't change it back to www.msn.com no matter how many times i tried.
a lot of pop-ups , even after i run the ad-aware and spy-bot also no use....
and the system auto install new programs without my consent...

KAOZ

chloebabe
15-05-2004, 12:37 AM
i can go this website,but unable to run the virus detection leh...
looks like there's no cure...i fell like i'm sinking . . .

now my homeplace have been automatically changed to " about:blank " ,
can't change it back to www.msn.com no matter how many times i tried.
a lot of pop-ups , even after i run the ad-aware and spy-bot also no use....
and the system auto install new programs without my consent...

KAOZ

try delete all ur cookies..?

Urban_11
15-05-2004, 01:38 AM
try delete all ur cookies..?


tried,but no use at all.
i feel like i'm drowning...sian.

Extirpator
15-05-2004, 04:59 AM
i can go this website,but unable to run the virus detection leh...
looks like there's no cure...i fell like i'm sinking . . .

now my homeplace have been automatically changed to " about:blank " ,
can't change it back to www.msn.com no matter how many times i tried.
a lot of pop-ups , even after i run the ad-aware and spy-bot also no use....
and the system auto install new programs without my consent...

KAOZ

u install the 3rd party plugin from norton & still cant?
check your startup in your registry & see what unknown programs running in the background...
& remember to backup whatever u del from your registry...

Kaze
15-05-2004, 12:07 PM
The following Symantec products and components are installed on your computer.
> AV Engine 5.0 Definitions
> Avenge 1.5 MicroDefs2 Corp
> LiveUpdate
> Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Client NT

Initializing...
Unable to connect to host
LiveUpdate could not retrieve the catalog file of available Symantec product and component updates. Please verify that you are able to connect to the Internet and run LiveUpdate again.
LiveUpdate session is complete.

>> anyone got this error msg? what's wrong with mine?!

Extirpator
15-05-2004, 01:52 PM
The following Symantec products and components are installed on your computer.
> AV Engine 5.0 Definitions
> Avenge 1.5 MicroDefs2 Corp
> LiveUpdate
> Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Client NT

Initializing...
Unable to connect to host
LiveUpdate could not retrieve the catalog file of available Symantec product and component updates. Please verify that you are able to connect to the Internet and run LiveUpdate again.
LiveUpdate session is complete.

>> anyone got this error msg? what's wrong with mine?!

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/04c2ba190354f623852569a70069150b?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
why are u using corp version anyway... u running win2kpro server?

i_gene
16-05-2004, 12:23 AM
1. sorry but,what is the virus removal tools?
2. i can't get connected to the live update at all,always can't retrieve.
3. there's no virus at all after i scan several times,using Norton,spy-bot & ad-aware.


One of my friend have the same problem. I couldn't solve for her also. :rolleyes: Can't even go to Norton download link. That's really strange. Thought spy ware but scan liao didn't have leh. Also NAV not expired leh. Corporate Edition one. Think got to use other AV software to scan see see how.

Urban_11
16-05-2004, 12:29 AM
so till now still no solution for my PC...
haiz,as the Norton Anti-Virus can't update,my PC detected 2 more virus which is unable to repair...

devilion
16-05-2004, 03:41 AM
so till now still no solution for my PC...
haiz,as the Norton Anti-Virus can't update,my PC detected 2 more virus which is unable to repair...
1. REFORMAT <== Fast and simple.
2. Get your harddisk out and ask your fren with updated anitvirus to clear for you. Reinstall anit virus. Update before surfing net...
3. Pay $$$ get professional from Sim Lim, Funan to get it done.

DiA
16-05-2004, 05:18 PM
Mine is FW crash very time. Make my whole com lag. E lag is lag until ur com can reboot by itself..

akc850
16-05-2004, 06:57 PM
Search for a file call "hosts" without any extension. It should be found in

For WinXP: \Windows\system32\drivers\etc
For Win2K: \WINNT\system32\drivers\etc

Open the file with a notepad delete any line containing something like the line below:

127.0.0.1 www.symantec.com

P.S delete any lines containing all the anti-virus website. Save the file and you should be able to update and access all the affected anti-virus websites

Wayne Peh
16-05-2004, 10:14 PM
urban just reformat ba~ lolx~ i reformatted my laptop~ sian.. all mp3 gone~ f it~

Urban_11
17-05-2004, 01:40 AM
urban just reformat ba~ lolx~ i reformatted my laptop~ sian.. all mp3 gone~ f it~

i dunno how to reformat le...kaoz,i PC idiot.

Urban_11
17-05-2004, 01:54 AM
Search for a file call "hosts" without any extension. It should be found in

For WinXP: \Windows\system32\drivers\etc
For Win2K: \WINNT\system32\drivers\etc

Open the file with a notepad delete any line containing something like the line below:

127.0.0.1 www.symantec.com

P.S delete any lines containing all the anti-virus website. Save the file and you should be able to update and access all the affected anti-virus websites

i deleted all those containing all the anti-virus website,but how to save the file huh?
cuz i tried to save but it says,

Cannot create the C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file.
Make sure the path and filename are correct.

Now wat?

Extirpator
17-05-2004, 02:02 AM
i deleted all those containing all the anti-virus website,but how to save the file huh?
cuz i tried to save but it says,

Cannot create the C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file.
Make sure the path and filename are correct.

Now wat?


read here! http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/d3c44a1678bd8f45852566aa005902cb/04c2ba190354f623852569a70069150b?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam